Standard Of Living By Country 2021

on 28 May 2021


2021 Quality of life in a country comparison.

The world countries ranked using the Quality of Life Index*. The index refers to the level of wealth, comfort, necessities, and material goods available to a particular geographic area.

The table below has each country’s index score for safety, health care, pollution, climate, and the overall quality of life index score.

Country Quality of Life Quality of Life Index Safety Index Healthcare Index Pollution Index Climate Index
Denmark1192.5373.9180.1721.5281.8
Switzerland2190.9278.4273.121.8980.05
Finland3186.474.4775.9611.7959.21
Australia4185.0358.3377.8123.2294.2
Netherlands5184.1872.8578.6826.1187.53
Austria6181.6875.5778.5621.6578.22
Iceland7180.7476.365.6116.268.81
New Zealand8178.2257.8173.8223.5295.46
Germany9177.2564.8673.3529.2883.13
Estonia10175.9976.4472.5219.0264.28
Norway11174.5565.3874.5120.1471.37
Oman12173.08
Sweden13172.1852.5769.1519.0573.97
Slovenia14169.8179.0565.1623.5377.56
United States15169.7852.369.238.1776.69
Spain16167.0567.6778.6940.3793.98
Japan17163.2378.3380.2339.3484.79
Portugal18162.4670.1771.8830.3897.72
United Kingdom19161.255.4674.8840.6287.77
Lithuania20159.7766.1270.5127.9169.86
Canada21158.8859.3671.7727.9752.69
Qatar22156.988.173.0360.4136.03
Croatia23156.7775.3363.7530.0789.89
United Arab Emirates24155.4184.5567.9250.6645.23
Czech Republic25154.774.675.1839.4677.13
France26150.6852.6380.6843.6489.78
Ireland27150.1654.3252.2734.2989.13
Slovakia28149.9370.1960.2339.9978.13
Belgium29149.7554.7174.853.6686.03
Saudi Arabia30148.9473.3260.4264.3445.98
Latvia31148.6862.5762.1434.0774.7
Israel32146.8969.5673.457.4893.79
Cyprus33146.8668.4352.5355.1192.8
Singapore34142.2568.4770.9733.357.45
Taiwan35140.4784.7486.4263.0881.6
Italy36138.9755.7666.9555.6591.64
South Korea37136.2772.6782.2662.2568.39
Belarus38133.5274.9860.0343.5864.37
South Africa39132.2922.7164.1657.1295.25
Romania40131.6972.1855.4658.7977.69
Greece41131.5158.756.6452.3394.18
Puerto Rico42130.96
Hungary43128.464.7748.0548.6679.48
Bulgaria44127.1461.4556.265.4382.76
Turkey45126.460.570.3666.2293.26
Poland46125.266.8751.9663.0976.03
Uruguay47124.846.9867.3645.898.04
Ecuador48123.0947.3469.5156.8694.51
Bosnia And Herzegovina49123.0556.4353.2261.7280.48
Mexico50120.6546.6972.1163.2986.29
Malaysia51117.4241.4568.8762.8159.21
Georgia52116.3779.552.1670.684.2
Serbia53116.0862.2751.7461.2183.23
Kuwait54115.14
Argentina55114.2137.7469.1650.6198.28
Jordan56114.0659.1765.4676.8189.05
Panama57112.0153.860.4359.0367.84
India59105.8655.5866.2179.5664.74
Brazil60105.2831.6956.8754.6794.1
Ukraine61105.2651.1652.6965.1471.14
Pakistan62105.0955.8260.6973.4871.93
China63104.9668.8266.6279.8878.17
Morocco64104.9451.0346.3270.187.96
Hong Kong65103.1979.0966.3567.683.64
Azerbaijan66102.69
Chile67102.0250.464.3879.7490.21
Colombia68101.745.0666.862.4486.04
Thailand69101.6459.9978.0475.2669.45
Russia70101.5759.458.0162.5839.51
Lebanon7199.6455.9363.6588.9194.74
Kazakhstan7298.1545.1960.9472.139.78
Indonesia7391.6353.9460.5166.968.48
Egypt7486.7853.3546.2984.6991.98
Vietnam7586.4953.4858.0386.0571.24
Peru7685.2834.3556.4583.3497.69
Sri Lanka7780.3659.7772.4460.0359.11
Philippines7879.1857.7867.5274.2461.11
Iran7970.3251.0952.2376.6970.99
Kenya8066.638.2755.5876.5699.79
Bangladesh8166.2936.1843.0885.8372.91
Nigeria8254.9136.7350.0586.8960.75

The Quality of Life Index presented here is based on eight indices: Purchasing Power Safety Health Care Cost of Living Property Price to Income Ratio Traffic Commute Time Pollution Climate

Source: worldpopulationreview.com/
Back to top